Fox Cities Ranks High on Safest Places From Natural Disasters

As tornado season comes around again, we thought it would be useful to look at how the Fox Cities fares amongst the nation in regards to the risk of a natural disaster.  Last Fall, Sperling’s Best Places put together an index that is a composite of the following risk categories:

  • Hurricanes
  • Tornados
  • Earthquakes
  • Hail
  • Wind
  • Drought
  • Floods
  • Daily precipitation greater than 1/2 inch
  • Daily snowfall greater than 5 inches
  • Temperatures below 0 deg F
  • Temperatures below 32 deg F
  • Temperatures above 90 deg F

A safe workforce and low catastrophe insurance costs help to keep costs low in the Fox Cities.

The the full ranking of 379 metro areas, home to 85% of all U.S. residents, is listed below.

tornado

Safest Places from Natural Disasters

Metro nameMetro statesPopulationNatural hazard index
CorvallisOR81,10536.9
Mount Vernon-AnacortesWA110,80936.9
BellinghamWA180,12237.4
WenatcheeWA103,21641.4
Grand JunctionCO126,68541.4
SpokaneWA436,63141.6
SalemOR369,41141.9
Seattle-Bellevue-EverettWA2,444,74343.9
YakimaWA229,11144.2
OlympiaWA224,06444.2
TacomaWA756,17744.3
Kennewick-Richland-PascoWA216,15344.9
Bremerton-SilverdaleWA242,68147.1
LongviewWA96,26249.8
Coeur d'AleneID121,82450.7
LewistonID-WA58,92852.2
Eugene-SpringfieldOR334,86553.3
BendOR136,92754.5
Portland-Vancouver-BeavertonOR-WA2,082,02354.8
MedfordOR194,36555.2
MissoulaMT99,89063.3
BillingsMT144,97066.8
FarmingtonNM126,25969.3
Great FallsMT79,44874.5
FlagstaffAZ128,96376.4
DuluthMN-WI274,43078.4
St. GeorgeUT110,51584.2
LoganUT-ID110,63286.7
Provo-OremUT424,12787.6
Yuba CityCA150,70688.0
Boise City-NampaID530,29488.0
MorgantownWV115,51988.2
ReddingCA178,42588.5
WausauWI128,67789.3
Green BayWI295,89889.3
FairbanksAK84,77190.1
SheboyganWI114,33891.7
Santa FeNM139,92191.9
Ogden-ClearfieldUT476,95993.6
Visalia-PortervilleCA397,96394.4
WheelingWV-OH149,36694.8
AppletonWI214,90396.0
HonoluluHI917,15896.3
MercedCA236,40196.4
MaderaCA136,88096.5
ModestoCA504,41197.4
Sacramento--Arden-Arcade--RosevilleCA2,023,53597.5
Parkersburg-Marietta-ViennaWV-OH162,55898.3
San Luis Obispo-Paso RoblesCA257,15498.4
PuebloCO150,74898.8
ChicoCA213,35999.2
La CrosseWI-MN129,118101.1
CumberlandMD-WV100,406101.8
NapaCA133,051103.6
Weirton-SteubenvilleWV-OH127,280104.5
Salt Lake CityUT1,023,434105.1
StocktonCA650,102105.8
PrescottAZ192,353106.3
RochesterMN176,606106.7
Vallejo-FairfieldCA417,749107.7
Hanford-CorcoranCA140,941109.7
BakersfieldCA730,105111.2
CharlestonWV306,523111.2
SalinasCA419,440112.8
St. CloudMN177,225113.0
Reno-SparksNV388,876113.0
FresnoCA866,531114.5
Santa Cruz-WatsonvilleCA254,222115.3
San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa ClaraCA1,764,054116.5
Oshkosh-NeenahWI159,972116.6
AnchorageAK350,175117.0
PocatelloID82,874117.1
ElmiraNY90,057118.3
Grand ForksND-MN95,087118.5
San Francisco-San Mateo-Redwood CityCA1,714,445120.5
Oakland-Fremont-HaywardCA2,500,934120.9
Hagerstown-MartinsburgMD-WV245,404121.1
RoanokeVA292,443121.2
CasperWY69,177121.6
Burlington-South BurlingtonVT205,359121.8
State CollegePA144,311122.6
JohnstownPA148,204123.2
RochesterNY1,043,266123.6
IthacaNY103,641123.6
HarrisonburgVA113,343124.7
El PasoTX719,377125.4
Idaho FallsID110,220125.7
Santa Barbara-Santa MariaCA408,425126.1
Fond du LacWI98,791126.3
YumaAZ177,838127.0
Blacksburg-Christiansburg-RadfordVA151,890127.2
BangorME148,170127.6
Saginaw-Saginaw Township NorthMI209,037127.7
Las CrucesNM186,522127.8
Utica-RomeNY297,934128.0
AltoonaPA126,446128.1
Bay CityMI109,184128.9
LynchburgVA225,751129.1
Minneapolis-St. Paul-BloomingtonMN-WI3,138,324129.1
TucsonAZ924,462129.1
WinchesterVA-WV113,613129.9
BinghamtonNY250,483130.3
Huntington-AshlandWV-KY-OH286,119131.8
Santa Rosa-PetalumaCA472,121132.2
Battle CreekMI139,193132.9
Eau ClaireWI153,621135.0
Lewiston-AuburnME107,449136.7
Scranton--Wilkes-BarrePA549,430136.8
Colorado SpringsCO581,424137.2
PittsburghPA2,402,483137.7
SyracuseNY656,857138.3
Canton-MassillonOH407,507138.3
EriePA279,563138.3
DubuqueIA90,696139.0
AlbuquerqueNM782,916139.3
Carson CityNV56,679139.4
Riverside-San Bernardino-OntarioCA3,753,368140.2
Buffalo-Niagara FallsNY1,156,286140.9
BoulderCO279,897141.1
Phoenix-Mesa-ScottsdaleAZ3,730,550141.2
DanvilleVA107,592141.5
Las Vegas-ParadiseNV1,667,216142.8
Sioux FallsSD203,375142.9
ReadingPA390,857143.4
Rapid CitySD118,211143.9
RacineWI192,488144.2
Glens FallsNY127,879145.2
San Diego-Carlsbad-San MarcosCA2,998,625146.8
WilliamsportPA117,917146.9
SanduskyOH78,374147.3
Harrisburg-CarlislePA521,971148.0
Muskegon-Norton ShoresMI174,431148.2
Portland-South Portland-BiddefordME513,373148.8
CheyenneWY85,454148.9
BismarckND97,858149.8
Albany-Schenectady-TroyNY848,411150.9
LebanonPA124,033151.0
LancasterPA488,738151.1
JanesvilleWI155,268151.8
Norwich-New LondonCT266,582152.2
El CentroCA153,881153.6
Niles-Benton HarborMI163,121154.1
Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-VenturaCA806,367154.3
ColumbusOH1,701,266154.4
Kingsport-Bristol-BristolTN-VA301,138154.9
Bethesda-Gaithersburg-FrederickMD1,158,319155.2
Waterloo-Cedar FallsIA161,638156.3
York-HanoverPA401,753156.8
AkronOH704,288157.0
Kalamazoo-PortageMI323,306157.5
KingstonNY182,812157.5
Allentown-Bethlehem-EastonPA-NJ781,787158.2
JacksonMI164,114158.5
Lansing-East LansingMI459,398158.5
ElizabethtownKY110,153158.9
Warren-Troy-Farmington HillsMI2,481,882159.5
Kankakee-BradleyIL106,591160.4
Cleveland-Elyria-MentorOH2,136,729160.5
Bridgeport-Stamford-NorwalkCT906,546160.5
Sioux CityIA-NE-SD142,968160.5
Terre HauteIN169,676160.7
CharlottesvilleVA185,936161.3
LincolnNE283,001161.3
FargoND-MN181,586162.5
Bowling GreenKY109,501162.5
Grand Rapids-WyomingMI770,802164.8
Milwaukee-Waukesha-West AllisWI1,518,832164.9
AshevilleNC387,970165.1
Fort Collins-LovelandCO270,414165.2
New Haven-MilfordCT850,873165.3
Barnstable TownMA232,462165.6
FlintMI444,915167.0
Fort WayneIN404,263167.9
Michigan City-La PorteIN109,665168.0
St. JosephMO-KS122,675168.6
BloomingtonIN181,149169.3
TopekaKS227,273169.4
Detroit-Livonia-DearbornMI2,014,262169.6
MansfieldOH128,231170.6
OdessaTX124,541171.0
Hickory-Lenoir-MorgantonNC353,336171.5
Cedar RapidsIA244,910171.9
Los Angeles-Long Beach-GlendaleCA10,088,274172.3
Johnson CityTN189,188172.3
MadisonWI534,567172.7
Louisville-Jefferson CountyKY-IN1,203,842173.3
Nassau-SuffolkNY2,828,933173.3
MorristownTN129,332174.8
Lake County-Kenosha CountyIL-WI859,472174.9
Holland-Grand HavenMI253,985175.2
Poughkeepsie-Newburgh-MiddletownNY668,899175.6
ColumbiaMO153,706176.1
MuncieIN116,688176.6
Winston-SalemNC444,484177.3
Providence-New Bedford-Fall RiverRI-MA1,641,304177.4
Hinesville-Fort StewartGA68,159177.9
ClarksvilleTN-KY239,180178.1
Santa Ana-Anaheim-IrvineCA3,015,707178.4
Hartford-West Hartford-East HartfordCT1,192,119178.6
Baltimore-TowsonMD2,644,882179.4
Ann ArborMI345,128180.0
LimaOH108,317180.3
Omaha-Council BluffsNE-IA806,108180.5
OwensboroKY111,518180.7
Jefferson CityMO144,081180.8
AmesIA84,569181.8
New York-White Plains-WayneNY-NJ11,466,538181.9
Newark-UnionNJ-PA2,159,686182.0
BurlingtonNC139,119182.6
Ocean CityNJ101,848183.6
GaryIN690,812183.6
Washington-Arlington-AlexandriaDC-VA-MD-WV4,080,798184.6
AmarilloTX237,241185.3
Denver-AuroraCO2,350,559185.4
GreeleyCO221,957185.7
ToledoOH661,740185.8
Greensboro-High PointNC669,744186.0
Atlantic CityNJ269,202186.2
LaredoTX223,790186.5
DoverDE138,324186.7
SumterSC106,986187.1
MonroeMI152,801187.2
WorcesterMA787,489187.3
BrunswickGA97,758188.4
Essex CountyMA742,291188.9
Iowa CityIA138,941189.3
Des Moines-West Des MoinesIA512,416189.9
Lexington-FayetteKY429,410190.0
Augusta-Richmond CountyGA-SC517,869190.5
Rockingham County-Strafford CountyNH415,131190.7
SpringfieldOH142,815191.2
PhiladelphiaPA3,888,163191.2
KnoxvilleTN647,044192.1
Nashville-Davidson--MurfreesboroTN1,398,214192.7
DanvilleIL82,333193.3
San AngeloTX105,367193.6
WilmingtonNC301,847193.7
Raleigh-CaryNC922,315194.5
PittsfieldMA132,926194.5
DurhamNC456,036194.6
EvansvilleIN-KY347,584194.7
LawrenceKS104,295195.2
Boston-QuincyMA1,821,563195.8
SalisburyMD114,561195.9
AndersonSC173,780196.3
AlexandriaLA147,275196.9
Champaign-UrbanaIL220,855196.9
PeoriaIL366,035197.1
Cincinnati-MiddletownOH-KY-IN2,063,586197.1
Charleston-North CharlestonSC583,676197.2
DaytonOH846,389197.9
ChattanoogaTN-GA490,543198.2
Myrtle Beach-Conway-North Myrtle BeachSC217,547198.4
Kansas CityMO-KS1,934,400199.3
RichmondVA1,160,347199.6
Youngstown-Warren-BoardmanOH-PA589,541200.1
Cambridge-Newton-FraminghamMA1,471,486200.4
MidlandTX119,495201.0
Naples-Marco IslandFL307,487202.2
ColumbusIN72,867202.6
RockfordIL336,260202.7
FlorenceSC198,117202.9
LafayetteIN187,749203.3
WichitaKS587,939203.5
ValdostaGA123,938204.9
SavannahGA309,709205.0
GreenvilleSC586,800205.5
Sebastian-Vero BeachFL124,365205.5
KokomoIN101,258206.0
Vineland-Millville-BridgetonNJ151,111206.0
AndersonIN130,198206.3
HattiesburgMS130,920206.8
Manchester-NashuaNH399,781207.1
EdisonNJ2,313,085207.2
JacksonTN110,597207.6
TuscaloosaAL195,626209.1
Rocky MountNC145,601209.1
SpringfieldMO392,592209.2
WilmingtonDE-MD-NJ683,379211.5
Elkhart-GoshenIN191,890212.4
JoplinMO164,801212.7
Fayetteville-Springdale-RogersAR-MO392,659213.0
Indianapolis-CarmelIN1,626,173213.3
Charlotte-Gastonia-ConcordNC-SC1,484,570213.8
Port St. Lucie-Fort PierceFL360,929213.9
South Bend-MishawakaIN-MI318,102214.5
DaltonGA130,386214.6
SpringfieldMA693,648216.4
Florence-Muscle ShoalsAL141,063216.5
MaconGA228,107217.2
GainesvilleFL247,579217.7
JacksonvilleNC145,656218.0
GoldsboroNC113,261218.7
Fort SmithAR-OK282,729218.8
Lake CharlesLA194,173218.9
Houma-Bayou Cane-ThibodauxLA199,005219.1
Hot SpringsAR92,752219.8
SpringfieldIL205,571219.9
Virginia Beach-Norfolk-Newport NewsVA-NC1,645,236220.3
ColumbiaSC683,285220.9
Davenport-Moline-Rock IslandIA-IL374,905221.1
ClevelandTN107,613221.9
AlbanyGA162,356222.4
TallahasseeFL340,298222.8
Auburn-OpelikaAL121,703223.1
Bloomington-NormalIL159,689223.4
GreenvilleNC161,770224.2
DecaturIL109,589224.4
Sarasota-Bradenton-VeniceFL654,397225.0
SpartanburgSC264,753225.4
Fort Lauderdale-Pompano Beach-DeerfieldFL1,750,486225.5
LubbockTX259,577225.7
Miami-Miami Beach-KendallFL2,378,142226.4
McAllen-Edinburg-MissionTX666,049226.6
MontgomeryAL355,235226.7
Trenton-EwingNJ367,375226.7
AbileneTX157,871226.9
Warner RobinsGA125,293227.5
OcalaFL291,640227.5
Palm Bay-Melbourne-TitusvilleFL520,207229.1
Pine BluffAR105,528229.2
Punta GordaFL157,503229.3
Athens-Clarke CountyGA175,323229.3
Chicago-Naperville-JolietIL7,883,317229.9
GainesvilleGA163,158230.2
New Orleans-Metairie-KennerLA1,321,402231.0
St. LouisMO-IL2,754,233231.7
Brownsville-HarlingenTX378,542232.6
Baton RougeLA731,558233.9
JacksonvilleFL1,243,108234.4
CamdenNJ1,244,729234.5
College Station-BryanTX200,336234.6
Deltona-Daytona Beach-Ormond BeachFL481,398235.1
Tampa-St. Petersburg-ClearwaterFL2,592,782235.7
Cape Coral-Fort MyersFL518,281237.2
DothanAL134,931237.3
PascagoulaMS155,961237.9
FayettevilleNC344,757239.9
Killeen-Temple-Fort HoodTX348,803241.2
West Palm Beach-Boca Raton-Boynton BeachFL1,250,845241.3
Orlando-KissimmeeFL1,894,018242.8
Little Rock-North Little RockAR636,868243.7
ColumbusGA-AL289,578245.3
RomeGA94,758246.1
Panama City-Lynn HavenFL158,050247.9
TexarkanaTX-Texarkana133,977248.0
TulsaOK887,968248.4
DecaturAL148,042248.8
LongviewTX199,966249.3
GadsdenAL103,134249.4
HuntsvilleAL365,076250.4
LakelandFL523,502251.2
TylerTX188,887251.3
Wichita FallsTX151,127252.1
Sherman-DenisonTX118,041253.5
San AntonioTX1,863,789254.4
Anniston-OxfordAL112,525254.7
Atlanta-Sandy Springs-MariettaGA4,765,845254.9
Gulfport-BiloxiMS249,805255.1
MemphisTN-MS-AR1,256,461255.7
VictoriaTX113,803256.6
LawtonOK114,348258.3
LafayetteLA246,790260.8
Oklahoma CityOK1,150,837261.6
MonroeLA171,870262.4
Pensacola-Ferry Pass-BrentFL438,226262.4
WacoTX222,521263.9
MobileAL399,938265.2
JacksonMS516,783266.7
Fort Walton Beach-Crestview-DestinFL183,733267.4
Fort Worth-ArlingtonTX1,913,563270.0
Birmingham-HooverAL1,082,898270.3
Austin-Round RockTX1,415,324271.3
Shreveport-Bossier CityLA380,050271.9
Beaumont-Port ArthurTX384,524273.1
Houston-Sugar Land-BaytownTX5,239,517280.5
Corpus ChristiTX408,480284.5
JonesboroAR111,174286.0
Dallas-Plano-IrvingTX3,873,350286.4